Saturday, January 26, 2008

Rascal Flatts Concert

So, Tim calls me Thursday night to see if I would like to go the Rascall Flatts concert at HSBC Arena on Friday night and I'm like, "Heck, yeah!" He wasn't sure he had tickets yet, but it was a good possibility. Linda (thank you!!!) who works with Tim, her son drives one of the tractor trailers for the show and thought he could get us seats. So, Linda said she would let us know Friday after she talked to her son.

Friday, Tim calls me at work and says, "Good news is we have tickets, but we don't have seats." I'm like "HUH???"


Because our "seats" are in one of the pits right next to the stage!!! Yep, we literally hung on the side of the stage...we could even see the show order that was taped to the floor (hee-hee)! It was amazing, they were soooo awesome!

Hubby deserves a big hug, don't ya think? Check these pics out :) Just a few of the 149 that I took!



Oh yeah, and here's what they sang in case you're interested!


Monday, January 21, 2008

9 Years Ago Today...

Yep, my baby girl turned 9 today *sniff*!


She had a really awesome birthday weekend...we all had lots of family time and fun! Saturday we went ice skating together. Sunday we teamed up with her friend Bryce (whose birthday is the 23rd) and had a bowling party for them and their friends from school. Then we went to dinner at Bravo! (yum!!!) and then we stopped so she could have her piece of cheesecake from the Cheesecake Factory for dessert. Today since they had off from school was supposed to be a sledding day, but at 17˚ outside it was a bit too frigid. Oh well, maybe next weekend :)


Wednesday, January 9, 2008

LOTW @ Gotta Pixel

Woo-hoo...I'm on a roll! My layout "Pieces of Me" was chosen as the Layout of the Week 1/7 at Gotta Pixel! Check it out...

The layout uses Kathryn Estry's Arizona Page Kit and
Magic Stacks Set 2

Sunday, January 6, 2008

Holy Cow! I'm Getting Published!

I received an e-mail last week from Jana Holstein, Managing Editor of Somerset Digital Studios Magazine to tell me that one of my digi-scrapbook layouts was chosen to be published! I submitted back in September for the last issue, but it wasn't picked I thought it was a lost cause. She also told me that a second one I submitted is being considered, and if there is room will be printed as well!

So...WOO-HOO for me! Somerset Digital Studios will hit the newsstands on March 1, look for me :)

Here is the layout that will appear "35 Things About Me at 35":

Here is the layout under consideration "My Mom":

Friday, January 4, 2008

I Am a Loser!


I have teamed up with one of my Digi-Friends from Gotta Pixel to do The Biggest Loser Couple Million Pound Match-Up! Winners will be flown out for the final episode of The Biggest Loser Couples. It would be so cool if Colleen and I won...we've never met before, but we make an awesome team!

Check out our space for the contest (Colleen did an awesome job on our site!)...Just click on "Our Journey" to the right under Biggest Loser. Here's to a healthier 2008...Wish us luck!

Thursday, January 3, 2008

Happy New Year 2008!


Well another year has come to a close...have you made your New Year's resolution yet? I have made mine...
1) Continue on with my healthier lifestyle and weight loss journey.
2) Have more patience, and try not to be a such a rush all the time.
3) Enjoy my life's not perfect, but it's still a great life.


We had a really great New Year's Eve...The Stoll's came over to celebrate with us and brought their Wii! FUN! FUN! FUN! This is probably the only way you'll ever get me to golf LOL! The kids had a fun time with the High School Musical Sing Along game...even Josh! All the kids made it through midnight, in fact they didn't go to bed until after 2:00 a.m. which was fine because we didn't have any big plans for New Year's Day, except for...

The Ice Bow! aka The Winter Classic...
What a very cool (no pun intended) event for Buffalo! Even though we didn't win, I don't think it mattered much. Yeah, there was a bit too much hype around Sidney Crosby...but what did we expect? This was great for the City of Buffalo to be showcased on a National level. The NHL couldn't have scripted this one better...unless, of course, the Sabres won (hehehe)! Perfect weather, 71,000 fans in attendance, pond style game...great stuff!

In case you missed it...check it out here
Bookmark and Share